Privacy statement

The NFSA collects and uses your personal information under the terms of the NFSAs Privacy Statement, available at: http://nfsa.gov.au/about/about-site/legal-notices/#privacy

The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

In relation to purchases from the NFSAs Online Shop, the NFSA collects personal information to help to process your order. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and credit card information. This information is retained in a secure offline system that is not connected to the Internet.

The NFSA may disclose your personal information to Australia Post for the purposes of delivering your order. The NFSA also retains your order details (but not credit card details) in a secure offline system to help manage any returns, refunds or exchanges.

The NFSA automatically collects general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the online shop) into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and for general internal administrative purposes related to the NFSA. All such information is collected anonymously and the NFSA will never identify or disclose individual customers or specific purchases.

Other than for the purposes listed above related to managing and delivering your order and internal administrative use by the NFSA, the NFSA will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given your consent.

Important notice

The NFSA online shop has a secure ordering facility and is encrypted. However you should also be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. The NFSA is not responsible for any unauthorised disclosure or misuse of your personal information that may occur in transit.

If you do not wish to place your order via the Internet, you may phone, fax or mail in your order. Please contact the NFSA Shop for further details.